The world's most realistic plush animals
Shopping Cart $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Made only by hand - Made only in Italy
Menu

Privacy Policy

Secure Ordering

Protecting your online order information on Piutrè.com is very important to us. In our shopping checkout process, we use Secure Socket Layering (SSL), the industry-standard encryption technology that ensures the safety and security of your online order. When the letters "http" in the URL address change to "https," the "s" indicates you are in a secure area employing SSL.

Making a credit card purchase is just as safe on our website as it is by telephone. But if you prefer to order merchandise from the website by phone, call toll-free 1.888.434.2450.

Privacy Policy

At Piutrè USA, we are committed to providing you the finest plush animals in the world along with excellent service. To accomplish this, we gather, use and share certain personal information. Our online privacy policy describes what we gather, with whom we share it, and how you may direct us not to share certain information with certain parties. Because the security of your personal information is very important to us, we restrict access to your nonpublic personal information to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. We also maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to protect your nonpublic personal information.

Information Collection

Whenever you shop with Piutrè USA (online or by phone) we obtain from you the information we need to complete your transaction. This may include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and credit card number. We also retain details of your specific product purchases and transactions with us. If you register with us online, we may ask for additional information, such as your interests or product preferences. To improve our website, we may collect non-personal information about how users navigate through the site.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We use the information we collect to process your purchase transactions, to send you marketing and promotional materials by mail or e-mail, and to help us improve our online product assortments and services.

We may provide information we collect to third-party service providers that help us bring you our products and services (for example, a company that distributes our catalogs).

We may provide information we collect to carefully selected third parties when we believe their products or services may be of interest to you.

Opt-Out Procedures

If you prefer that we not disclose non-public personal information about you to nonaffiliated third parties, you may opt out of those disclosures — that is, you may direct us not to make those disclosures. If you wish to opt out of disclosures to nonaffiliated parties, you may do so by writing to Piutrè USA, Attn: Marketing, P.O. Box 8585, Falls Church, Virginia 22041.

Changes in Our Policy

We may make changes in our Privacy Policy at any time. We will communicate any such changes by updating this page, notifying you by e-mail if you have registered your e-mail address with us, or in writing, as required by law.

Children's Privacy

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act imposes certain requirements on websites directed at children under the age of 13 that collect information on those children, and on websites that knowingly collect information on children under 13. Piutre.com is not directed at children under 13, and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13.

Links to Other Sites

Piutre.com may contain links to websites operated by other third parties. Piutrè USA has no control over, or responsibility for, their content, information, or activities, including security and use of personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and terms of use of any third-party site before submitting any personal information.

Online Account Registration

Registering with Piutre.com will make your online shopping faster and easier. We can store your shipping addresses and billing information so that you don’t have to enter them each time you shop. You will also be able to save your shopping basket, check your order status, and review your order history. Your registered information will be securely stored with us, and you can add, delete, or change your registered information at any time using your password.

E-Mails

We may send promotional e-mails to you only if you have asked to receive them. Each time you receive an e-mail from us, you will be given the opportunity to "opt-out" or stop receiving them.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Piutrè USA, Ltd.
8245 Boone Boulevard, Suite LL-7
Vienna, Virginia 22182
info@piutre.com
1.888.434.2450 (toll-free)